Results by Opponent – G

imgres

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

 

BONNIE GADUSEK (USA) 12:0

1981 Deerfield Beach, FL QF W 6-0, 6-2
1981 Australian Open 2R W 6-2, 6-1
1982 Italian Open QF W 7-5, 6-2
1982 Lugano, Switzerland 3R W 7-6, 6-1
1982 U.S. Open QF W 4-6, 6-1, 6-0
1983 Amelia Island, FL 3R W 7-6, 6-3
1983 Deerfield Beach, FL F W 6-0, 6-4
1984 Palm Beach, FL F W 6-0, 6-1
1984 U.S. Open 4R W 6-4, 6-0
1985 Key Biscayne, FL QF W 6-2, 6-1
1985 Dallas, TX QF W 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
1986 Marco Island, FL SF W 6-1, 6-1

DONNA GANZ (USA) 4:0

1971 Ft. Lauderdale, FL QF W 6-1, 6-1
1974 Newport, RI 2R W 6-1, 6-2
1975 Indianapolis, IN QF W 6-1, 6-2
1978 U.S. Open 2R W 6-0, 6-4

ZINA GARRISON, later Jackson (USA) 9:2

1982 U.S. Open 4R W 6-4, 6-3
1982 Deerfield Beach 1R W 6-0, 6-2
1983 Slims Championships 1R W 6-3, 6-0
1984 Hilton Head, SC SF W 6-1, 6-4
1985 Oakland, CA SF W 6-3, 6-2
1985 Amelia Island, FL F L 6-4, 6-3
1986 Dallas, TX QF W 6-4, 6-3
1987 Dallas, TX SF W 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
1988 Houston, TX SF W 7-5, 6-2
1989 Lipton/Key Biscayne, FL SF W 6-3, 6-1
1989 U.S. Open QF L 7-6, 6-2

BARBARA GERKEN (USA) 3:0

1982 Wimbledon 2R W 6-0, 6-4
1986 U.S. Open 1R W 6-2, 6-1
1987 New Orleans, LA 2R W 6-4, 6-1

RUTA GERULAITIS (USA) 2:0

1977 Wimbledon 1R W 6-0, 6-3
1979 French Open QF W 6-0, 6-4

WENDY GILCHRIST 1:0

1972 San Juan, PR 2R W 6-2, 6-1

LAURA ARRAYA GILDEMEISTER (Peru) 4:0

1982 Lugano, Switzerland 2R W 6-4, 6-2
1984 Eastbourne, England 3R W 6-4, 6-1
1986 Houston, TX SF W 6-7, 6-0, 6-0
1987 Largo, FL QF W 6-2, 6-1

RAQUEL GISCAFRE (Argentina) 2:0

1975 Sarasota, FL QF W 6-2, 6-1
1975 Washington, DC 1R W 6-3, 6-2

JUDITH GOHN (Romania) 1:0

1973 Wimbledon 2R W 6-0, 6-1

LAURA GOLARSA (Italy) 2:0

1987 Wimbledon 2R W 7-5, 6-0
1989 Wimbledon QF W 6-3, 2-6, 7-5

JAMIE GOLDER (USA) 1:0

1984 Palm Beach, FL 3R W 6-2, 6-0

SABRINA GOLES (Yugoslavia) 3:0

1984 Wimbledon 1R W 6-1, 6-1
1985 Key Biscayne. FL 3R W 6-2, 6-0
1989 Lipton/Key Biscayne, FL 1R W 6-3, 6-4

SARA GOMER (Great Britain) 4:0

1984 Eastbourne 2R W 6-1, 6-4
1987 Wimbledon 1R W 6-1, 6-0
1987 Toronto 2R W 6-3, 6-2
1989 Eastbourne 2R W 6-2, 6-0

KATE GOMPERT (USA) 4:1

1986 Houston, TX QF W 6-4, 6-1
1987 Boca Raton, FL 3R L 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
1987 Houston, TX QF W 6-3, 6-3
1987 Largo, FL F W 6-3, 6-2
1987 Geneva, Switzerland 3R W 6-3, 6-1

EVONNE GOOLAGONG CAWLEY (Australia) 26:13

1972 Wimbledon SF L 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1972 Bonnie Belle Cup F W 6-3, 4-6, 6-0
1972 Indianapolis, IN F W 7-6, 6-1
1973 Sarasota, FL F W 6-3, 6-2
1973 Miami Beach, FL F W 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
1973 St. Petersburg, FL F W 6-2, 0-6, 6-4
1973 Italian Open F L 7-6, 6-0
1973 Bonnie Belle Cup L 6-4, 6-3
1973 Cincinnati, OH F L 6-2, 7-5
1973 Johannesburg, South Africa F W 6-3, 6-3
1974 Melbourne, Australia F L 7-6, 4-6, 6-0
1974 Sarasota F W 6-4, 6-0
1974 U.S. Open SF L 6-0, 6-7, 6-3
1974 Denver F L 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
1974 Slims Championships/L.A. F L 6-3, 6-4
1974 Hilton Head, SC SF W 6-2, 6-1
1975 Boston, MA SF L 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
1975 Houston, TX SF W 4-6, 6-4, 7-6
1975 Slims Championships/L.A. SF W 6-1, 6-4
1975 Amelia Island, FL SF W 6-1, 6-1
1975 U.S. Open F W 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
1975 Hilton Head, SC F W 6-1, 6-1
1976 Austin, TX F W 7-5, 6-1
1976 Sarasota, FL F W 6-3, 6-0
1976 San Francisco F W 7-5, 7-6
1976 Philadelphia F L 6-3, 7-6
1976 Slims Championships/L.A. F L 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
1976 Wimbledon F W 6-3, 4-6, 8-6
1976 U.S. Open F W 6-3, 6-0
1978 Boston F L 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
1979 Wimbledon SF W 6-3, 6-2
1979 Indianapolis F W 6-4, 6-3
1979 U.S. Open QF W 7-5, 6-2
1980 Chichester, England F W 6-3, 6-7, 7-5
1980 Wimbledon F L 6-1, 7-6
1980 Tokyo Lion (Emerson) Cup SF/3rd place W 6-4 6-0
1981 Sydney, Australia QF W 6-2, 6-0
1982 Palm Beach Gardens SF W 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
1983 French Open 3R W 6-2, 6-2

HIDEKO GOTO (Japan) 1:0

1973 French Open 2R W 6-0, 6-1

HELEN GOURLAY CAWLEY (Australia) 2:0

1971 South Orange, NJ F W 6-4, 6-0
1974 U.S. Open 3R W 6-1, 6-1

STEFFI GRAF (Germany) 6:8

1985 Lipton/Delray Beach, FL SF W 6-4, 6-2
1985 Hilton Head, SC SF W 6-2, 6-1
1985 Berlin F W 6-4, 7-5
1985 French Open 4R W 6-2, 6-3
1986 Key Biscayne, FL F W 6-3, 6-1
1986 Lipton/Key Biscayne, FL F W 6-4, 6-2
1986 Hilton Head, SC F L 6-4, 7-5
1987 Lipton/Key Biscayne, FL F L 6-1, 6-2
1987 Federation Cup F L 6-2, 6-1
1987 Manhattan Beach, CA F L 6-3, 6-4
1988 Australian Open F L 6-1, 7-6
1988 Lipton/Key Biscayne, FL F L 6-4, 6-4
1989 Boca Raton, FL F L 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
1989 Wimbledon SF L 6-2, 6-1

SALLY GREER (USA) 1:0

1974 Mission Viejo, CA 1R W 6-0, 6-2

MICHELE GURDAL (Belgium) 2:0

1973 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 1R W 6-1, 6-2
1973 Atlantic City, NJ QF W 6-2, 6-1

MELISSA GURNEY (USA) 2:0

1984 Manhattan Beach, CA 2R W 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
1988 Lipton/Key Biscayne, FL 2R W 6-0, 6-2